Response plan/appeal snapshot for 2019

US$440.9m total requirements of plan
$127.8m
$313.0m
29.0% funded through this plan
71.0% unmet requirements
US$181.7m total funding to Mozambique (2019)
$127.8m
$53.9m
70.3% funded through this plan
29.7% outside this plan

Trends in response plan/appeal requirements

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Funding trends inside and outside the response plan/appeal

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Largest sources of response plan/appeal funding

Funding progress by cluster

Funding progress by cluster/sector

Cluster/SectorRequired (US$m)Funded (US$m)Coverage (%)
CCCM6.10.00.0%
COORDINATION4.10.613.7%
EDUCATION22.60.73.1%
ETC1.90.318.3%
FOOD SECURITY AND LIVELIHOODS247.784.834.2%
HEALTH43.25.111.8%
LOGISTICS15.38.656.1%
NUTRITION14.90.85.5%
PROTECTION18.84.222.4%
RESILIENCE AND EARLY RECOVERY8.30.00.0%
SHELTER24.08.435.2%
WATER, SANITATION AND HYGIENE33.811.132.7%
Not specifiedn/a3.1n/a

About Appeals/Plans

Each UN coordinated inter-agency response plan and appeal has a page on FTS, which present all funding linked to the requirements of the response plan/appeal; this funding is a subset of overall funding to the affected country. The response plans/appeals are a key part of the humanitarian programme cycle (HPC) used by humanitarian country teams to plan and coordinate a response and to communicate the scope of response operations.