Response plan and appeal snapshot as at 21 November 2017

Total funded: US$11.9bn

Total requirements: US$19.7bn

Number of organizations with project requirements: 644

Number of organizations receiving contributions: 362

Number of donor organizations contributing: 161

Trends in response plan/appeal requirements

The percentage labels shown in each bar represent the global appeal coverage for each year. Amounts shown in the latest year (far right bar) are figures for the year to date.

Funding progress

AppealRequired (US$m)Funded (US$m)Coverage (%)
Afghanistan 2016338.8289.985.6%
Afghanistan Flash Appeal: One million people on the move (September - December 2016)152.167.544.4%
Burkina Faso 201690.554.059.7%
Burundi 201662.361.698.8%
Cameroon 2016232.2159.468.6%
Central African Republic 2016531.5207.038.9%
Chad 2016541.3283.752.4%
Democratic Republic of the Congo 2016690.0414.660.1%
Djibouti 201674.826.235.1%
Ecuador Earthquake Flash Appeal 201672.827.637.8%
Fiji Tropical Cyclone Flash Appeal 201638.621.856.4%
Gambia 201611.50.43.8%
Guatemala 201656.715.928.1%
Haiti 2016193.868.535.3%
Haiti Flash Appeal: Hurricane Matthew 2016139.086.462.1%
Honduras 201644.26.013.5%
Iraq 2016860.5724.084.1%
Libya - Sirte Flash Appeal 201610.70.54.7%
Libya 2015-2016172.567.038.9%
Mali 2016354.1135.738.3%
Mauritania 201689.223.226.0%
Mosul Flash Appeal 2016283.7280.298.8%
Myanmar 2016189.5111.859.0%
Niger 2016260.5137.252.7%
Nigeria 2016484.2268.155.4%
occupied Palestinian territory 2016570.7284.049.8%
Republic of South Sudan 20161,291.11,194.592.5%
Sahel 20164.91.224.4%
Senegal 201619.96.532.8%
Somalia 2016885.2499.356.4%
Sudan 2016971.8565.358.2%
Syria Humanitarian Response Plan 20163,193.71,754.554.9%
Syria regional refugee and resilience plan (3RP) 20164,539.32,760.260.8%
Ukraine 2016297.9104.034.9%
Yemen Humanitarian Response Plan 20161,632.71,025.962.8%
Zimbabwe Humanitarian Response Plan 2016352.3166.947.4%

Other Appeals

AppealRequired (US$m)Funded (US$m)Coverage (%)
2016 Europe Situation -Regional Refugee and Migrant Response669.9568.484.8%
DPR Korea Needs and Priorities 2016142.037.926.7%

Largest sources of response plan/appeal funding

Overall funding to response plans/appeals in year (US$m)As a share of total response plan/appeal funding (%) (US$m)
United States of America, Government of3,589.130.2%
Germany, Government of1,671.514.0%
European Commission1,400.511.8%
United Kingdom, Government of1,126.99.5%
Japan, Government of488.34.1%
Canada, Government of382.93.2%
World Food Programme373.53.1%
Central Emergency Response Fund305.92.6%
Norway, Government of257.12.2%
Sweden, Government of244.42.1%
We have not constructed beta profile pages for Central Emergency Response Fund (CERF), private (individuals and organizations), or country-based pooled funds yet, so where these sources of funding are listed in the above table, they are not hyperlinked. Carryover and allocations of unearmarked funds are also not hyperlinked.

Largest organizational recipients of response plan/appeal funding

Recipient organizationFunding received (US$m)
World Food Programme3,645.1
United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees1,979.9
United Nations Children's Fund1,603.9
International Organization for Migration435.2
United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East375.7
Norwegian Refugee Council236.9
World Health Organization205.1
United Nations Development Programme200.6
Food & Agriculture Organization of the United Nations176.5
Save the Children163.7

CERF Allocations by response plan