Response plan and appeal snapshot as at 26 May 2017

Total funded: US$6.3bn

Total requirements: US$22.3bn

Number of organizations with project requirements: 760

Number of organizations receiving contributions: 177

Number of donor organizations contributing: 114

Trends in response plan/appeal requirements

The percentage labels shown in each bar represent the global appeal coverage for each year. Amounts shown in the latest year (far right bar) are figures for the year to date.

Funding progress

Required (US$m)Funded (US$m)Coverage (%)
Afghanistan 2017550.2125.322.8%
Burkina Faso 201761.15.48.8%
Burundi 201773.726.135.4%
Cameroon 2017309.664.320.8%
Central African Republic 2017399.590.122.6%
Chad 2017588.671.912.2%
Democratic Republic of the Congo 2017812.6155.719.2%
Djibouti 2017436.114.2%
Ethiopia 2017948.6217.422.9%
Haiti 2017291.550.417.3%
Iraq 2017984.6324.232.9%
Kenya Flash Appeal 2017165.825.115.1%
Libya 201715124.516.3%
Madagascar Flash Appeal 201720.12099.6%
Mali 2017293.144.415.2%
Mauritania 201774.58.110.9%
Mozambique Cyclone Dineo Flash Appeal 201710.22.221.6%
Myanmar 2017150.345.830.5%
Niger 2017271.3139.451.4%
Nigeria 20171,054.4265.725.2%
occupied Palestinian territory 2017546.6152.127.8%
Peru Flash Appeal 201739.55.814.7%
Republic of South Sudan 20171,639.7754.946%
Senegal 201715.81.59.5%
Somalia 20171,508.8520.434.5%
Syria Humanitarian Response Plan 20173,407.8688.920.2%
Syria regional refugee and resilience plan (3RP) 20175,575.91,922.534.5%
Ukraine Humanitarian Response Plan 2017214.130.714.3%
Yemen 20172,067.7488.723.6%

Other Appeals

Required (US$m)Funded (US$m)Coverage (%)
2017 Europe Situation - Regional Refugee and Migrant Response0116.60%
DPR Korea Needs and Priorities 2017113.521.118.6%

Largest sources of response plan/appeal funding

Overall funding to response plans/appeals in year (US$m)As a share of total response plan/appeal funding (%)
United States of America, Government of1,423.422.7%
European Commission661.710.5%
World Food Programme491.77.8%
European Commission - EU Facility for Refugees in Turkey454.87.2%
United Kingdom, Government of440.17.0%
Japan, Government of349.95.6%
Canada, Government of336.85.4%
Germany, Government of301.94.8%
Central Emergency Response Fund210.23.3%
Sweden, Government of193.93.1%
We have not constructed beta profile pages for Central Emergency Response Fund (CERF), private (individuals and organizations), or country-based pooled funds yet, so where these sources of funding are listed in the above table, they are not hyperlinked. Carryover and allocations of unearmarked funds are also not hyperlinked.

Largest organizational recipients of response plan/appeal funding

Recipient organizationFunding received (US$m)
World Food Programme1,992
United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees717.2
United Nations Children's Fund703.2
United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East150
Food & Agriculture Organization of the United Nations148.2
Norwegian Refugee Council120.9
World Health Organization99
International Organization for Migration92.9
Save the Children90.8
Catholic Relief Services64.1

CERF Allocations by response plan