Response plans and appeals snapshot for 2020

2020
https://fts.unocha.org/appeals/overview/2020

FTS Public

Response plans and appeals snapshot for 2020

06-Jul-2020


Total tracked funding: US$8.17bn

Total tracked requirements: US$37.11bn

Total tracked coverage: 22.0%

Organizations receiving contributions: 158

Donor organizations contributing: 252

Trends in response plan/appeal requirements

2020
https://fts.unocha.org/appeals/overview/2020

FTS Public

Trends in response plan/appeal requirements

06-Jul-2020


The percentage labels shown in each bar represent the tracked global appeal coverage for each year. Amounts shown in the latest year (far right bar) are figures for the year to date.

Global plans

2020
https://fts.unocha.org/appeals/overview/2020

FTS Public

Global plans

06-Jul-2020


Funding and requirements for the GHRP are included in the Snapshot displayed above,
Response plan/appealRequired (US$m)Funded (US$m)Coverage (%)
COVID-19 Global Humanitarian Response Plan7,482.81,625.121.7%

GHO Funding progress

2020
https://fts.unocha.org/appeals/overview/2020

FTS Public

GHO Funding progress

06-Jul-2020


The funding and requirements of plans listed in this table are included in the totals displayed in the Snapshot above
Response plan/appealRequired (US$m)Funded (US$m)Coverage (%)
DjiboutiFA14.33.323.1%
Lesotho Flash Appeal 2019-2020FA33.73.410.0%
AfghanistanHRP1,131.1236.520.9%
Burkina FasoHRP371.697.726.3%
BurundiHRP168.428.316.8%
CameroonHRP392.489.822.9%
CARHRP553.6167.630.3%
ChadHRP671.8121.118.0%
ColombiaHRP209.716.57.9%
DRCHRP2,109.3348.116.5%
EthiopiaHRP1,650.2393.223.8%
HaitiHRP424.350.711.9%
IraqHRP660.7188.228.5%
LibyaHRP129.843.133.2%
MaliHRP393.2137.034.9%
MyanmarHRP262.361.723.5%
NigerHRP509.898.719.4%
NigeriaHRP1,080.4163.115.1%
oPtHRP390.4147.837.9%
SomaliaHRP1,009.9441.943.8%
South SudanHRP1,765.1542.330.7%
SudanHRP1,437.4504.935.1%
SyriaHRP3,817.51,157.130.3%
UkraineHRP205.138.218.6%
Venezuela HRP750.0Not yet tracked
YemenHRP3,379.1602.017.8%
ZimbabweHRP800.7142.117.7%
BangladeshOther993.8393.439.6%
Benin COVIDOther17.20.00.0%
Colombia COVIDOther303.812.14.0%
DPRKOther107.0Not yet tracked
DPR Korea COVIDOther39.71.33.3%
Global Operational Support COVID-19 Other1,005.0196.919.6%
Iran COVIDOther89.543.848.9%
Lebanon COVIDOther94.09.410.0%
Liberia COVIDOther57.00.40.7%
Mozambique COVIDOther68.13.55.2%
Pakistan COVIDOther126.830.924.4%
Philippines COVIDOther96.27.07.2%
Sierra Leone COVIDOther60.53.76.2%
Togo COVID Other19.41.79.0%
Venezuela RegionalOther1,407.6228.216.2%
Burundi RegionalRRP275.422.68.2%
DRC RegionalRRP638.723.43.7%
South Sudan RegionalRRP1,341.059.04.4%
Syria RegionalRRP6,044.3867.714.4%

Other Plans

2020
https://fts.unocha.org/appeals/overview/2020

FTS Public

Other Plans

06-Jul-2020


The funding and requirements of plans listed in this table are not included in the totals displayed in the Snapshot above. Plans appearing here are not included in the Global Humanitarian Overview.
Response plan/appealRequired (US$m)Funded (US$m)Coverage (%)
Zambia 2019 - 2020Other89.528.031.2%

Largest sources of response plan/appeal funding

2020
https://fts.unocha.org/appeals/overview/2020

FTS Public

Largest sources of response plan/appeal funding

06-Jul-2020


Overall funding to response plans/appeals in year (US$m)As a share of total response plan/appeal funding (%) (US$m)
United States of America, Government of2,942.936.0%
Germany, Government of944.711.6%
European Commission749.59.2%
Japan, Government of596.67.3%
United Kingdom, Government of543.06.6%
Central Emergency Response Fund478.45.9%
Canada, Government of314.23.8%
Sweden, Government of154.41.9%
Denmark, Government of102.71.3%
Switzerland, Government of88.51.1%
We have not constructed beta profile pages for Central Emergency Response Fund (CERF), private (individuals and organizations), or country-based pooled funds yet, so where these sources of funding are listed in the above table, they are not hyperlinked. Carryover and allocations of unearmarked funds are also not hyperlinked.

Largest organizational recipients of response plan/appeal funding

2020
https://fts.unocha.org/appeals/overview/2020

FTS Public

Largest organizational recipients of response plan/appeal funding

06-Jul-2020


Recipient organizationFunding received (US$m)
World Food Programme3,175.5
United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees1,236.9
United Nations Children's Fund949.1
International Organization for Migration344.6
World Health Organization324.4
NGOs (details not yet provided)202.6
United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East168.2
Food & Agriculture Organization of the United Nations155.3
United Nations Population Fund125.9
Norwegian Refugee Council91.7

Funding progress by sector

2020
https://fts.unocha.org/appeals/overview/2020

FTS Public

Funding progress by sector

06-Jul-2020


Not specified: US$1,262,479,751
Multiple clusters/sectors (shared): US$913,558,741

CERF Allocations by response plan

2020
https://fts.unocha.org/appeals/overview/2020

FTS Public

CERF Allocations by response plan

06-Jul-2020